Privacy

EsiTrain is part of the Energy Queensland Group and provides technical training to the Electricity Supply Industry to work on the Energex and Ergon distribution networks.

Protecting your privacy

Our Privacy Statement explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. It also incorporates our Credit Reporting Statement.

In this Privacy Statement we, us and our means each member of the Energy Queensland Group.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined. The information will still be personal information whether it's true or not and whether or not we have kept a record of it.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

We only collect and hold personal information so that we can provide you with the services and products that you have requested, and to carry out one or more of our activities.  In this Privacy Statement, personal information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and includes information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The types of information we may collect about you include:

  • identity information, such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and date of birth
  • billing and credit information, such as your credit history, your payment history or your credit rating from a credit reporting body (please refer to the section on credit reporting below for more information)
  • information about your dealings with us, how you use the products and services, and technical information about your products and services
  • details of your meter, including location, type and consumption data
  • property access information for the supply of our services – for example, to supply electricity, we may need information about any dogs on the premises, and
  • other information we consider necessary to provide our products or services to you.

We will only collect ‘sensitive information’ from you with your consent and where we reasonably need to do so, to provide you with products or services or carry out our activities (e.g. for the purposes of helping customers on life support).

Sensitive information

This is personal information that includes information about things like your health, genetic or other confidential information (such as a person’s criminal record, personal preferences or beliefs).

We may also need you to provide personal information about other individuals (e.g. about your authorised representatives).  If you do, it is your responsibility to inform these individuals that their personal information has been supplied to us and advise them about this statement.

How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you unless this is unreasonable or impracticable.  For example, we may collect your personal information when you complete a form, through use of our services available through our websites, applications or social media channels or when you contact us (including in writing, electronically or by telephone).

We use only lawful and fair means to collect your personal information and take reasonable steps to provide specific Privacy Notices at the time we collect your personal information. We will try to give you the Privacy Notice at that time, but sometimes we may need to provide it to you soon afterwards. We may provide the relevant Privacy Notice to you verbally, in a confirmation email to you, on the relevant form, in the terms that apply to your service or product, or by referring you to our website.

We'll assume that, unless you tell us otherwise, you consent to us collecting the information that you provide to us (either directly or indirectly) for use and disclosure by us according to this Privacy Statement.

We may sometimes collect personal information about you from other people or third parties.  This may include collecting your personal information from our related bodies corporate or our third parties that provide services to us in connection with our business.

How we use and disclose personal information

We collect your personal information to allow us to provide you with our products and services. This includes using your information to:

  • provide you information about products and services
  • consider your request for products and services, including your eligibility – for example, for financial assistance payments
  • verify your identity (identifiers may be checked online with relevant issuing Government Departments or through our third parties such as credit reporting bodies or information service providers)
  • process your application and provide you with products and services
  • check your previous payment history with us and undertake a credit check
  • consider your application/request to provide you with credit
  • connect and disconnect services
  • improve and develop existing and new products and services (including by conducting customer and market research)
  • administer the products and services we provide you – including answer your queries and complaints, issue bills and seek payment
  • recover debt (this may include disclosure of any overdue accounts to external debt collection agencies and listing with credit reporting bodies)
  • maintain our records and internal reports
  • if you are applying for employment with us, to assess your suitability
  • maintain our relationship with you
  • conduct marketing, promotions, competitions and surveys, and for community engagement matters
  • ensure safety and compliance at our sites and for life support and safety purposes
  • comply with our legal obligations, including under the Work Health and Safety Act 2011 (Qld)
  • assist in the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

In addition, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • supply you with electricity, including connections, disconnections, life support and other service requests or changes from you or your electricity retailer
  • respond to any safety or emergency issues such as power lines down
  • attend to network related requirements including maintenance, vegetation management, street lighting, meter readings and any other request you may have made to us or your electricity retailer
  • notify your electricity retailer of issues concerning your electricity service
  • address any query, feedback or complaint that you may raise with us or your electricity retailer
  • recover costs for damage to network assets.

We may also use and/or disclose your personal information for other purposes which you consent to or which are required or authorised to do so by law.  This may include for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information.

Direct marketing

We may use your information to contact you about new offers, products and services. You have a choice to opt-out of receiving direct marketing materials. If you do not wish to receive this information, please contact us.

Third party websites

We may provide links to other websites operated by third parties.  We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. If you visit a linked website, the use of a third party website will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

Credit reporting

We collect your credit-related information to allow us to decide whether to provide you with any of our products and services on credit.

Sometimes we may receive credit eligibility information about you from credit reporting bodies.  This information is used to enable us to assess your credit worthiness.  The information we may provide to or receive from credit reporting bodies includes:

  • identity information, such as your name, account number, last known premises or postal or email address, contact details, date of birth, driver licence numbers, passport numbers or Medicare numbers
  • statement of account information, such as receipt of payment, default status, outstanding debt at the time of referral, amounts that are overdue and for which debt collection action has started
  • advice that payments are no longer overdue
  • if relevant, information about serious credit infringements, such as fraud or intention not to comply with credit obligations
  • billing information, such as premises last read (date of final read), due date of bill, billing period of bills, type of bills request (e.g. moving in customer request, premise disconnection request).

The credit reporting bodies may also disclose your credit information as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including to other credit providers for a consumer credit related purpose.

We may use or disclose such information for purposes such as:

  • processing applications to provide products or services to you on credit
  • managing our credit relationship with you, including assisting you with debt repayments and dealing with your queries and complaints relating to credit or credit reporting
  • using your credit-related personal information to collect any money owing to us
  • referring any overdue accounts to other third parties that provide credit-related services to us, such as external debt collection agencies
  • providing your credit-related personal information when required or authorised by law.

The credit reporting bodies have their own policies on the management of credit information, including details on how to access your credit-related information they hold.

How we protect the security of personal information

We use a range of security mechanisms and procedures to protect your personal information and will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms.

We also take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify personal information where we no longer need it for the purpose for which we collected it and where it is not required by or under an Australian law, or court/tribunal order to retain that information.

How personal information can be accessed and corrected

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete, relevant, not misleading, timely and secure. We recommend that you promptly advise us:

  • if there is any change to any of the details you have given us, or
  • if it comes to your attention that we hold information about you that is not correct, accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant,

so that we can continue to provide the products and services you require.

We'll allow access or use all reasonable efforts to correct the information that we hold about you unless we consider that the law permits or requires us to withhold the information or not make the correction.  We will do this within a reasonable time. We may first require proof of your identity.  There is no charge for requesting access to, or correction of, personal information.

If we can't provide you with access to your personal information, or cannot correct it if requested, we will provide a written notice of our reasons for refusal.

You can contact us at our contact page on our website for more information about how to do this.

Anonymity

You can ask to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.  We will generally allow this where lawful and practicable (for example, where you wish to make an anonymous complaint and we do not need your actual name to investigate that complaint).  Depending on the products or services that we provide, we may require this information to be able to deliver of those services effectively to you (for example, when we are providing a service to you at your residential address).

Overseas transfer and storage of personal information

We may sometimes disclose your personal information to third parties overseas.

If we use a cloud-based service to store and process personal information, such a service may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies to collect information about your use of the website (such as, date and time of visits, IP addresses) and to track advertising campaign data for advertising purposes.

A 'cookie' is a small file that is sent to your computer when you visit our website.  Cookies may store user preferences and other information.The cookies we use do not store any personal data or collect personally-identifiable information. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Complaints

You can make a privacy related complaint by contacting us at our contact page on our website. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or by calling 1300 363 992 .

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries about privacy, please contact us through our online contact form.

You can also write to us at:

Energy Queensland
PO Box 1090
Townsville QLD 4810

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Please visit our website for the most current version or contact us to request a copy.

Disclaimer

This Privacy Statement is subject to our terms of use. You should read that disclaimer before providing personal information to us.